Skip to content ↓

PE & Dance

Introduction from Sarah Humphreys

Team Leader

Email Sarah Humphreys

Facilities include 2 Gymnasia, Dance Studio, 3 well drained Grass Rugby/Football pitches, 2 Grass Hockey pitches, 7 Tarmac Netball /Tennis courts and a large Astroturf pitch.

We also have extensive use of The Springfield Centre which offers 25 metre Swimming Pool, Sports Hall, Fitness Suite, Climbing Wall and Squash Courts.

PE Extra Curricular Terms 3 & 4 2020

3-4pm unless otherwise stated – suitable clothing required. All equipment available in school

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Boys

 

GCSE PE

SUPPORT

 

1.05-1.35PM

 

H28

 

BRING YOUR LUNCH!

Football Training

Year 7, 9 and 11

 

H Block Changing Rooms

Mr Bligh, Mr Lewis, Mr Derby

6th Form Football Fixtures

 

KS3 Basketball

Mr Wood

Springfield Campus

 

Dodgeball

Year 7 and 8

H Block Gym, Mr Lewis

 

Year 7 + 8 Dance club

Miss Bradley

Dance Studio

H block changing rooms

Year 8,9+10 Basketball

Mrs Humphreys

S Block gym

Football Training

Year 8 and 10

Mr Wood, Mr Smith

H Block Changing Rooms

 

Indoor Cricket

Year 7 and 8

S Block Gym, Mr Derby

 

 

KS5 (A LEVEL)

PE SUPPORT

 

1.05-1.35

 

H28

 

MRS HUMPHREYS

 

Gymnastics

Mr Smith 3-4pm

Year 7 and 8

Girls

Year10+11 Netball Club

Mrs Killigrew

All on S block courts

S Block changing rooms

Year 7,8+9 Gymnastics

Miss Bradley

H Block Gym

 

Year 7, 8 + 9 Hockey club

Mrs Hughes

Mrs Humphreys

ASTRO

 

 
 

*Fixtures and tournaments may be Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday – Check fixture list for details.

 

GIRLS FIXTURE LIST – TERMS 3 + 4

DATE

OPPONENT

TEAM(S)

VENUE

TIMINGS

Thursday 16th January

Futsal tournament

Year 7 boys and girls

Malmesbury

TBC

Saturday 18th January

COUNTY CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

SHELDON

9-12pm

Tuesday 28th January

Competition

Year 7,8+9 Gymnastics

WSOH

TBC

Thursday 30th January

St Marys

Year 10 Netball

St Marys

3-5.30pm

Tuesday 4th February

Malmesbury

U18 mixed Hockey

Corsham

3.30-5pm

Thursday 6th February

Kingsbury Green

U15 + U16 Netball

Corsham

3-5pm

Saturday 8th January

SOUTH WEST CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Bournemouth

All day

Tuesday 11th February

Tournament

Year 7+8 football (9 a side)

Kingsbury Green (grass)

1.30-5pm

Thursday 13th February

Tournament

Year 9+10 football (11 a side)

Kingsbury green (grass)

1.30-5pm

Thursday 27th February

Tournament

Year 10 Netball

St Marys

1-5pm

Thursday 5th March

Sheldon

7a + b Hockey (7 a side)

Corsham

3-5pm

Thursday 5th March

Sheldon

8/9 Hockey (11 a side)

Sheldon

3-5.30pm

Thursday 5th March

Sheldon

Year 10/11 Netball

Sheldon

3-5.30pm

Tuesday 10th March

Tournament

Under 13 Cricket

Chippenham Dome

10-4pm

Wednesday 11th March

Tournament

Year 7 Hockey

Sheldon

3-6pm

Saturday 14th March

National Cross Country Championships

Liverpool

TBC

Tuesday 17th March

Malmesbury

Year 7 + 9 Hockey

Corsham

3-5pm

Tuesday 17th March

Malmesbury

Year 10 + 11 Netball

Malmesbury

3-5.30pm

Tuesday 17th March

Festival

Year 7/8 girls touch rugby

Lavington

TBC

Thursday 19th March

Tournament

Year 8 Hockey (7 a side)

Corsham

3-5.30pm

Tuesday 24th March

Tournament

Under 15 Cricket

Chippenham Dome

10-4pm

Thursday 26th March

Tournament

Year 9 Hockey (7 a side)

Corsham

3-5.30pm

 Please be aware that fixtures are subject to change.

School Games Mark

We are delighted to announce that we, The Corsham School, have achieved the School Games Silver Mark Award for the 2018/19 academic year.

The School Games Mark is a Government led award scheme launched in 2012, facilitated by the Youth Sport Trust to reward schools for their commitment to the development of competition across their school and into the community, and we are delighted to have been recognised for our success.